FRANKiE4 Privacy Policy

FRANKiE4 Footwear NZ Limited (“FRANKiE4” “we” “our” “us”) (nz.frankie4.com) values you, our customer and respects your privacy. We collect information about you through our website nz.frankie4.com (“Site”), in an effort to improve your experience with us, as well as communicate with you about our products, services and promotions.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. As described in this policy, we may under certain circumstances share your information among third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service we think may interest you.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected online at nz.frankie4.com by FRANKiE4 and describes the personal information we collect about you, how we use it and when we share it with third parties. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy here on our Site.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies please contact the head office via the ‘contact us’ page. By using our Site and/or providing information to us, you consent to the terms of this policy as amended from time to time.

Personal Information collected from you

We generally collect your personal information directly from you on a voluntary basis. For example when you register an online account with us, subscribe to the mailing list, enter details to complete your online transaction, complete surveys, enter promotions etc. Generally the type of personal information we collect about you on a voluntary basis includes your name, e-mail address, and phone numbers, age, gender, billing and shipping address, payment details, etc.

We maintain a record of all purchases you make via our Site, through your individual account. This account may store your personal information including purchase history and size and fitting notes.

We request and collect this information in order to provide our goods or services to you as well as communicate with you about our products, services and promotions we think you may like. If you do not give us this information, we may not be able to provide goods or services to you or communicate with you about our products, services and promotions we think you may like.

Personal information captured from visitors to our Site

Further when you visit our Site, we may collect information that indirectly may identify you. For example, information about your visits, and website activity which, for example, may record the following information:

  • your IP server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • cookie information
  • the name of the web page directing you
  • the type of browser you are using
  • your clicks and activity on our site
  • Search terms you used on our site

This information is collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

How we may use your personal information

FRANKiE4 may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to process and fulfil your order, refund or exchange including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment
  • to communicate with you and to send you information by text, email, or other means about our products, services and promotions or the products and services of others that we think may be of interest to you, unless you have directed us not to contact you with marketing or promotional communications
  • to administer and fulfil our promotions
  • to notify you of any changes to our Site or business operations
  • to help us learn more about your shopping preferences
  • to load the Site accurately for you
  • to help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services
  • to enhance your shopping experience
  • to analyse trends and statistics
  • to perform analytics on our Site usage to optimize our Site
  • to protect the security or integrity of our Site and our business
  • to contact you for other reasons directly related to the purpose in connection with which your personal information was obtained
  • for any other use required or permitted under the Privacy Act 2020 (New Zealand) (“Privacy Act”).

However, any emails or texts sent by us to market or promote our goods or services will always include an ‘opt-out/unsubscribe’ facility, please see the section below called ‘can I make choices about receiving promotional communications?’

TCPA Compliance

Text Marketing and notifications:

By entering your phone number in the checkout and initializing a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text marketing messages will not exceed 30 a month. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.

For any questions please text HELP to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt-out please follow the procedures above.

GDPR Compliance

Text Marketing Terms and Conditions

We are using a text messaging platform, which is subject to the following terms and conditions. By opting-in for our text marketing and notifications in, you agree to these terms and conditions.

By entering your phone number in the checkout and initializing a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase.

Your phone number, name, and purchase information will be shared with our SMS platform "SMSBump Inc, an European Union company with an office in Sofia, Bulgaria, EU. This data will be used for sending you targeted marketing messages and notifications. Upon sending the text messages, your phone number will be passed to a text messages operator to fulfill their delivery.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.

For any questions please text "HELP" to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt-out please follow the procedures above.

How we may disclose your personal information

We share your personal information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our logs and records.
  • With our service providers (including our email provider) who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers etc. We do not authorise these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.
  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We use a range of eCommerce apps to support our business. We can provide the privacy links for these apps on request.
  • When we team up with another company to offer or provide products, services or promotions to our customers
  • To conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or comply with legal process, or to help maintain the law
  • To protect our rights or property or those of our related companies
  • To enforce our terms and conditions

We may also disclose your information to third parties where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

Can I make choices about receiving promotional communications?

FRANKiE4 wants to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We will not send you marketing or promotional emails or texts when you have opted out of receiving these marketing communications from us. To unsubscribe from our marketing or promotional messages, select the “unsubscribe” option in one of the emails you received from us or reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages.

Alternatively, you can contact our head office through the ‘contact us’ page on the Site. Please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from FRANKiE4. It may take up to 10 working days to process your email request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from FRANKIE4.

If you change your mind you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by logging into your online account and changing your preferences, by signing up when you visit our Site or when you contact our web administration.

Please note that if you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

You can review and change certain personal information related to your use of our Site (such as your name and contact information). To access  this information on the FRANKiE4 Site, simply log in to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile.

You have the right to request that the personal information we hold about you is updated or corrected. However, we will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading.

Please refer to the ‘contact us’ section below for details on how to request access to or correction of your personal information.

Can I remove myself from behavioural advertising?

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be placed on your device so that we can remember and recognise you, as a result some information may be collected automatically when you visit our sites.

These cookies allow us to:

  • Remember and recognise you
  • Remember your preferences and keep you logged in
  • Create anonymous usage data
  • Improve web security
  • Enable us to report so that we can measure and analyse performance of our products and improve performance of our Site
  • Deliver tailored internet-based advertising

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the online store

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our Site may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Can I remove myself from behavioural advertising?” section above.

Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, modification, loss, disclosure and unauthorised access from external parties. Your personal information may be stored either as electronic data in software or in files on our hardware systems. We maintain physical security over our electronic data stores and premises, such as locks, security systems, computer and network security; for example: we use firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

What about links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review them. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience.

Policy changes

We may review this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on this page.

Contact us

You have the right to ask for access any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected or updated if you think it is wrong. You can request access or correction of your personal information by emailing info@frankie4.co.nz.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by via the ‘contact us’ web page on our Site.

Our details

FRANKiE4 Footwear NZ Limited

260 Moggill Rd

Indooroopilly QLD

4068